Students in field

114 honored on Spring 2019 Dean’s and Honors List

July 12, 2019

Kenneth Kujawa and Malone Hiebert make the walk across campus this winter. Hiebert and Kujawa are both Spring 2019 Dean’s List students.

Finlandia University is proud to announce its Spring 2019 semester Dean’s and Honors List Students. In total 114 students earned honors, including 68 who earned Dean’s List honors for having a Grade Point Average of 3.75 or above.

To be eligible for either list students must have completed 12 or more credits and had no grade below a “C.” Dean’s List students earned a GPA of 3.75 or above, while Honors List students had a GPA between 3.50 and 3.749. Semester academic honors are not granted to students with an incomplete (“I”) or incomplete in progress (“IP”) grade on their transcript that semester.

The full list of students, their GPA, and their hometown is available below.

Spring 2019 DEAN’S LIST

Dean’s List students earned a GPA of 3.75 or above

  • Nicole Anderson – Hancock, MI
  • Shannon Anderson – Hancock, MI
  • Sierra Arvon – Dollar Bay, MI
  • Connor Bates – Barron, WI
  • Bryce Beauchaine – Rhinelander, WI
  • Annika Bekkala – Howell, MI
  • Molly Berg – Hancock, MI
  • Megan Bruci – Hancock, MI
  • David Carlson – Newberry, MI
  • Neal Collick – Negaunee, MI
  • Allison Cooper – Norton Shores, MI
  • Russell Daavettila – Howell, MI
  • Seth Dahl – Swartz Creek, MI
  • Monica Freeman – Fair Haven, MI
  • Harlee Froberg – Baraga, MI
  • Gina Geliche – Union Grove, WI
  • Nicole Glanville – Norway, MI
  • Kayla Godin – Hampton, VA
  • Connor Hannon – Houghton, MI
  • Dylan Harden – L’Anse, MI
  • Maia Haske – Ossineke, MI
  • Malone Hiebert – Portland, OR
  • Kaisa Holmstrom – Hancock, MI
  • Christopher Jaehnig – Hancock, MI
  • Anna Johnson – Painesdale, MI
  • Benjamin Johnson – Painesdale, MI
  • Lillian Johnson – Hancock, MI
  • Lindsey Johnson – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Hunter Kero – Hancock, MI
  • Leah Kiilunen – Hubbell, MI
  • Ashton Knutson – New Lisbon, WI
  • Ramona Kuhn – Saint Augusta, MN
  • Kenneth Kujawa – Saginaw, MI
  • Chelsea Lapalme – Houghton, MI
  • Katherine Loman – Ishpeming, MI
  • Kaitlyn Lundeen – Maple, WI
  • Haley Makela – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Timothy Massoglia – Chassell, MI
  • Courtney Mayo – Baraga, MI
  • Delaney Mikula – Laurium, MI
  • Bryce Mitzel – Rapid City, SD
  • Kristi Muonio – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Emily Nguyen – Chino Hills, CA
  • Casey Nicholas – Hancock, MI
  • Julia Nordstrom – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Dylan Paavola – Hancock, MI
  • Emilia Pesonen – Helsinki, Finland
  • Briana Portice – Pickford, MI
  • Artsiom Puntus – Minsk, Belarus
  • Anne Raisanen – Cokato, MN
  • Samantha Richards – Dollar Bay, MI
  • Cory Richardson – Greeley, CO
  • Abigail Roth – Dodgeville, MI
  • Alexis Rowe – Calumet, MI
  • Amber Rude – Marquette, MI
  • Anders Saarela – Denver, CO
  • Daria Saari – Mohawk, MI
  • Jessica Shields – Escanaba, MI
  • Parker Shilling – Hancock, MI
  • Catlin Siegel – Sun Prairie, WI
  • Ethan St Germain – Palmer, MI
  • Nicholas Tobey – Hancock, MI
  • Erika Tollefson – L’Anse, MI
  • Martin Valicek – Frydek-Mistek, Czech Republic
  • Adam Wammes – Petrolia, Canada
  • Tyler Watungwa – Ottawa, Canada
  • Annie Jo Wills – Carpentersville, IL
  • Chengbin Xuan – Shenzhen Guangdong, Republic of China

Spring 2019 HONORS LIST

Honors List students earned a GPA of 3.50 to 3.749

  • Mariah Austin – Negaunee, MI
  • Madelyn Ball – Hancock, MI
  • Denia Bent – Cape Coral, FL
  • Greta Berg – Hancock, MI
  • Addie Budzinski – Cheboygan, MI
  • Harlie Caster – Norway, MI
  • Michael Chuinard – Lakeville, MN
  • Miranda Conroy – Ishpeming, MI
  • Shayla Cornish – Lake Linden, MI
  • Nicholas Davidson – Fort Collins, CO
  • Phillip Garcia – Brooklyn, NY
  • Albert Hammond – Rapid City, MI
  • Hannah Hendra – Hancock, MI
  • Kristina Hill – Calumet, MI
  • Joseph Illig – Macomb, MI
  • Victoria Illig – Macomb, MI
  • Ryan Kaipio – Hubbell, MI
  • Iida Käkilehto – Helsinki, Finland
  • Cole Kemppainen – Baraga, MI
  • Dawson Kero – Hancock, MI
  • Steven Knudson – Rapid River, MI
  • Paige Leier – Fargo, ND
  • Charles Macdonald – Coral Springs, FL
  • Casey Mleko – Baraga, MI
  • Molly Niemi – Bruce Crossing, MI
  • Kenley Oosterhouse – Martin, MI
  • Taylor Paul – Niagara, WI
  • Brady Peterson – Andover, MN
  • Lee Pietila – Brighton, MI
  • Matthew Prouty – Calumet, MI
  • Patrick Prouty – Calumet, MI
  • Noah Raisanen – Buffalo, MN
  • Giordan Randazzo – Fort Collins, CO
  • Anna Rousu – Delano, MN
  • Kaitlyn Ryynanen – Dassell, MN
  • Kendra Schmitt – Hancock, MI
  • Carolyn Schwartz – L’Anse, MI
  • Santeri Seppinen – Raisio, Finland
  • Hannah Smith – Hancock, MI
  • Rylie Steele – Yukon, OK
  • Michael Stuber – Hancock, MI
  • Taylor Talerico – Iron Moutain, MI
  • Adam Valicek – Frýdek-Místek, Czech Republic
  • Lucas Vick – Prudenville, MI
  • Zuleiki Wight – Island Park, ID
  • Haley Wright – Traverse City, MI
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,