Students in field

Finlandia honors 117 for academic achievement during fall semester

February 28, 2017

Finlandia University is proud to announce its Fall 2016 semester Dean’s and Honors List Students. In total 117 students earned honors, including 63 who earned Dean’s List honors for having a Grade Point Average of 3.75 or above.

Nathan Meyette Finlandia University

Nursing student Nathan Meyette works on an IV during a clinical session. Meyette is one of 63 students to have earned a spot on the Dean’s List for having a GPA above 3.75 during the fall 2016 semester.

To be eligible for either list students must have completed 12 or more credits and had no grade below a “C.” Dean’s List students earned a GPA of 3.75 or above, while Honors List students had a GPA between 3.50 and 3.749. Semester academic honors are not granted to students with an incomplete (“I”) or incomplete in progress (“IP”) grade on their transcript that semester.

The full list of students, their GPA, and their hometown is available below.

Fall 2016 Dean’s List

Dean’s List students earned a GPA of 3.75 or above

Katelyn Anderson – Hancock, MI
Kasey Barber – Naches, WA
Denia Bent – Cape Coral, FL
Rachel Bode – Manton, MI
Jordanne Bowen – Calumet, MI
Evan Brandt – Ladysmith, WI
Megan Bruci – Hancock, MI
Aoi Buto – Okayama, Japan
Rachel Chase – Hancock, MI
Rachel Clauda – Hancock, MI
Jayson Dahlquist – Rhinelander, WI
Alyssa Debelak – Skandia, MI
Christopher Dennis – Houghton, MI
Nathan Ekdahl – Houghton, MI
Walker Enstad – Verona, WI
Charlotta Forsell – Helsinki, Finland
Monica Freeman – Fair Haven, MI
Mikayla Hakala – Negaunee, MI
Ai Hashimoto – Kanagawa, Japan
Melissa Helppi – Ahmeek, MI
Daniel Hill – Hancock, MI
Mai Hirayama – Toyko, Japan
Jennifer Hueter – Hancock, MI
Tyler Jacobson – Cross Plains, WI
Benjamin Johnson – Painesdale, MI
Jennifer Kennedy – Traverse City, MI
Kristy Kerstner – Appleton, WI
Roosa Koivunen – Muurame, Finland
Laurin Labonte – Iron Mountain, MI
Carl Leukuma – Chassell, MI
Haley Makela – Atlantic Mine, MI
Matthew Matyi – St Charles, MO
Sierra Meiners – Woodstock, IL
Nathan Meyette – Hancock, MI
Janis Motl – Hancock, MI
Becky Nakkula – Hubbell, MI
Sanni Niemelä – Kajaani, Finland
Harold Noble – Portland, MI
Jenna Ollanketo – Hancock, MI
Elizabeth Olson – Copper City, MI
Kyle Paquin – Escanaba, MI
Alison Patchel – Houghton, MI
Max Poikonen – Kerava,Finland
Miles Promenchenkel – Chassell, MI
Alexander Rezansoff – Red Wing, MN
Samantha Richards – Dollar Bay, MI
Shantina Sherbrook – Curtis, MI
Lee Shippey – Houghton, MI
Mark Siminski – Fowlerville, MI
Daniel Spencer – Gloucester City, NJ
Daniel Stanglewicz – Hancock, MI
Rebecca Steffensen – Ontonagon, MI
Marina Takeuchi – Japan
Abigail Tembreull – L’Anse, MI
Jordan Thoma – Chicago, IL
William Thompson – Hubbell, MI
Nicholas Tobey – Ballwin, MO
Courtney Wagner – Vulcan, MI
Nicholas Walli – Hancock, MI
Daniel Weldon – Crown Point, IN
Cameron Wirick – Fort Wayne, IN
Theresa Wolf – Weiz, Austria
Jenni Wolter – Hancock, MI
Amanda Youker – Buckley, MI

Fall 2016 Honors List

Honors List students earned a GPA of 3.50 to 3.749

Nicole Anderson – Hancock, MI
Shannon Anderson – Hancock, MI
Chloe Ashley – Ontonagon, MI
Carly Babrick – Petoskey, MI
Tameer Bakkar – Houston, TX
Matt Benolkin – Bloomington, MN
Kirsten Berg – Hancock, MI
Laura Berg – Hancock, MI
Molly Berg – Hancock, MI
Chelsea Blanck – Vernon Center, MN
Jayleen Bonilla – Oxnard, CA
Tyler Borkadi – Escanaba, MI
Nicholas Cercone – Flower Mound, TX
Marina Dalton – Lubbock, TX
Aylee Dessellier – Hancock, MI
Marcus Geralds – Calumet City, IL
Nicole Glanville – Norway, MI
Lauren Grzelak – Spokane, WA
Taylor Gustafson – Prior Lake, MN
Alexis Hegstrom – Crystal Falls, MI
Sarah Hockings – Baraga, MI
Kaylor Holmstrom – Hancock, MI
Christopher Jaehnig – Hancock, MI
Anna Johnson – Painesdale, MI
Christopher Johnson – San Antonio, TX
Hailee Johnson – Hancock, MI
Lindsey Johnson – Atlantic Mine, MI
Timotej Kocar – Radomlje, Sweden
Christina Krider – Hiddenite, NC
Andrew Martin – Fishers, IN
Sara Martin – Durango, CO
Makayla Mayo – Gwinn, MI
Krista Metcalf – Engadine, MI
Makayla Mickam – Hopkins, MI
Bryce Mitzel – Rapid City, SD
Kyle Niemi – Hancock, MI
Jocelyn Petaja – Calumet, MI
Matthew Prouty – Calumet, MI
Kelsie Richards – Houghton, MI
Brandon Robinson – Valley Village, CA
Scott Rose – Dollar Bay, MI
Alec Rounds – Frisco, TX
Leah Ruotsala – Atlantic Mine, MI
Kaitlyn Ryynanen – Dassell, MN
Daniel Sarnecki – Bensenville, IL
Adrian Saterstad – Hancock, MI
Kendra Schmitt – Hancock, MI
Maximillian Seiter – Plover, WI
Brianna Shanahan – Marquette, MI
Ayla Skipton – Lake Linden, MI
Jeff St Val – Palm Coast, FL
Natalia Vazquez – Plaza Ponce, Puerto Rico
Cody Wickstrom – Marquette, MI
Madisyn Wright – Hancock, MI

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,