Students in field

107 honored on Spring 2018 Dean’s and Honors List

July 27, 2018
Dean's and Honors List

Elle Rowe (left) and Daniel Sarnecki (right) are two of the 107 students who made the Dean’s and Honors List for the Spring 2018 semester

Finlandia University is proud to announce its Spring 2018 semester Dean’s and Honors List Students. In total 107 students earned honors, including 66 who earned Dean’s List honors for having a Grade Point Average of 3.75 or above.

To be eligible for either list students must have completed 12 or more credits and had no grade below a “C.” Dean’s List students earned a GPA of 3.75 or above, while Honors List students had a GPA between 3.50 and 3.749. Semester academic honors are not granted to students with an incomplete (“I”) or incomplete in progress (“IP”) grade on their transcript that semester.

The full list of students, their GPA, and their hometown is available below.

SPRING 2018 DEAN’S LIST

Dean’s List students earned a GPA of 3.75 or above

  • Jessica Anderson – South Range, MI
  • Kassandra Avila – El Monte, CA
  • Madelyn Ball – Hancock, MI
  • Kasey Barber – Naches, WA
  • Connor Bates – Barron, WI
  • Matt Benolkin – Bloomington, MN
  • Denia Bent – Cape Coral, FL
  • Laura Berg – Hancock, MI
  • Molly Berg – Hancock, MI
  • Michael Chuinard – Lakeville, MN
  • Shayla Cornish – Lake Linden, MI
  • Seth Dahl – Swartz Creek, MI
  • Jayson Dahlquist – Rhinelander, WI
  • Matthew Donley – Mount Pleasant, MI
  • Jennifer Erickson – Calumet, MI
  • Monica Freeman – Fiar Haven, MI
  • Mia Glenn – Henderson, NV
  • Chloe Haataja – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Connor Hannon – Houghton, MI
  • Julie Heinonen – Hancock, MI
  • Melissa Helppi – Ahmeek, MI
  • Ashley Hendrickson – Hubbell, MI
  • Alex Herman – Hancock, MI
  • Mai Hirayama – Tokyo, Japan
  • Christopher Jaehnig – Hancock, MI
  • Trevor Jestadt – Chicago, IL
  • Benjamin Johnson – Painesdale, MI
  • Lillian Johnson – Hancock, MI
  • Lindsey Johnson – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Nathan Johnson – Chattaroy, WA
  • Dewan Keeling – Clinton Township, MI
  • Abigail Kolek – San Marcos, CA
  • Christina Krider – Hiddenite, NC
  • Ramona Kuhn – Saint Augusta, MN
  • Karla Kysar – Houghton, MI
  • Cameron Lystila – South Range, MI
  • Haley Makela – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Timothy Massoglia – Chassell, MI
  • Sierra Meiners – Woodstock, IL
  • Emma Nelson – Cape Coral, FL
  • Julia Nordstrom – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Alexander Rezansoff – Red Wing, MN
  • Kelsie Richards – Houghton, MI
  • Samantha Richards – Dollar Bay, MI
  • Alexis Rowe – Calumet, MI
  • Kaitlyn Ryynanen – Dassell, MN
  • Daria Saari – Mohawk, MI
  • Heather Saari – Calumet, MI
  • Daniel Sarnecki – Bensenville, IL
  • Kendra Schmitt – Hancock, MI
  • Cory Schober – Marquette, MI
  • Carolyn Schwartz – L’Anse, MI
  • Catlin Siegel – Sun Prairie, WI
  • Mark Siminski – Fowlerville, MI
  • Alexander Sonaglia – Grosse Point Wood, MI
  • Daniel Spencer – Gloucester City, NJ
  • Ronja Sulonen – Tuusula, Finland
  • Marina Takeuchi – Japan
  • William Thompson – Hubbell, MI
  • Nicholas Tobey – Ballwin, MO
  • Hannah Tormanen – Traverse City, MI
  • Martin Valicek – Frydek-Mistek, Czech Republic
  • Tanja Valikainen – Helsinki, Finland
  • Adam Wammes – Petrolia, Ont., Canada
  • Cameron Wirick – Fort Wayne, IN
  • Haley Wright – Traverse City, MI

SPRING 2018 HONORS LIST

Honors List students earned a GPA of 3.50 to 3.749

  • Ricardo Almanza – Fort Worth, TX
  • Allysa Ambu – Brown City, MI
  • Devon Bartholomew – Clio, MI
  • Tyler Browner – Detroit, MI
  • Megan Bruci – Hancock, MI
  • Austin Carlson – Crystal Falls, MI
  • Kylee Dyni – Fond Du Lac, WI
  • Phillip Garcia – Brooklyn, NY
  • Gina Geliche – Union Grove, WI
  • Jessica Gill – Escanaba, MI
  • Steven Guberti – Cave Creek, AZ
  • Albert Hammond – Rapid City, MI
  • Dylan Harden – L’Anse, MI
  • Ai Hashimoto – Kanagawa, Japan
  • Alexis Hegstrom – Crystal Falls, MI
  • Hannah Hendra – Hancock, MI
  • Daniel Hill – Hancock, MI
  • Kaylor Holmstrom – Hancock, MI
  • Kaisa Holmstrom – Hancock, MI
  • William Horner – Calumet, MI
  • Joseph Illig – Macomb, MI
  • Anna Johnson – Painesdale, MI
  • Cole Kemppainen – Hancock, MI
  • Säde Kemppainen – Vantaa, Finland
  • Natasha Kern – Rice Lake, WI
  • Timotej Kocar – Radomlie, Slovenia
  • Devyn Lacourt – Hancock, MI
  • Makayla Mickam – Hopkins, MI
  • Bryce Mitzel – Rapid City, SD
  • Joshua Moore – Calumet, MI
  • Taylor Nettell – Hancock, MI
  • Taylor Pertile – Hancock, MI
  • Neea-Maria Rautio – Helsinki, Finland
  • Elle Rowe – Calumet, MI
  • Paige Ryan – Oak Forest, IL
  • Hannah Scott-Moore – Hancock, MI
  • Caleb Scroggs – Skanee, MI
  • Ethan St Germain – Palmer, MI
  • Abigail Tembreull – L’Anse, MI
  • Adam Valicek – Frydek-Místek, Czech Republic
  • Annie Jo Wills – Carpentersville, IL
Tags: , , , ,
COVID-19 Plans, News & ResourcesLatest Updates