fbpx
Students in field

115 named to FinnU Dean’s & Honors List for Fall 2020

February 1, 2021

Finlandia University is proud to announce its Fall 2020 semester Dean’s and Honors List Students. In total 115 students earned honors, including 79 who earned Dean’s List honors for having a grade point average of 3.75 or above.

To be eligible for either list students must have completed 12 or more credits and had no grade below a “C.” Dean’s List students earned a GPA of 3.75 or above, while Honors List students had a GPA between 3.50 and 3.749. Semester academic honors are not granted to students with an incomplete (“I”) or incomplete in progress (“IP”) grade on their transcript that semester.

The full list of students and their hometown is available below.

Dean’s List

Dean’s List students earned a GPA of 3.75 or above

  • Madelyn Ball – Hancock, MI
  • Cassidy Becia – Chassell, MI
  • Janie Berg – Hancock, MI
  • Christopher Beyer – Appleton, WI
  • Taylor Bonetti – Vulcan, MI
  • Kevin Bostwick – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Mialy Brooks – Dollar Bay, MI
  • John Brundage – Oxford, PA
  • Addie Budzinksi – Cheboygan, MI
  • Megan Burton – Newberry, MI
  • David Carlson – Newberry, MI
  • Brendan Christian – Alto, MI
  • Cameron Conover – Linden, MI
  • Brooke Dalgord – Barden, MI
  • Kevin Danks – Calumet, MI
  • Abby Dawson – Rock View County, AB, Canada
  • Patrick Donnelly – Houghton, MI
  • Dillion Farmer – Plymouth, MI
  • Luke Franczek – Vulcan, MI
  • Bailey Froberg – L’anse, MI
  • Harlee Froberg – Baraga, MI
  • Dariya Goin – Negaunee, MI
  • Miguel Gonzalez – Middleton, WI
  • Olivia Green – East Lansing, MI
  • Maia Haske – Ossineke, MI
  • Elizabeth Hauglie – Oro Valley, AZ
  • Isaiah Hedberg – Hugo, MN
  • Valerie Helminen – Calumet, MI
  • Hannah Hendra – Dollar Bay, MI
  • Malone Hiebert – Portland, OR
  • Kylee Hopp – Hewitt, MN
  • Victoria Illig – Macomb, MI
  • Lillian Johnson – Hancock, MI
  • Nathan Johnson – Chattaroy, WA
  • Jari Juntti – Hancock, MI
  • Joshua Kego – Hawkesbury, ON, CAN
  • Blue Kenwood – Hancock, MI
  • Austin Keranen – Hancock, MI
  • Ashton Knutson – New Lisbon, WI
  • Abigail Kolek – San Marcos, CA
  • Ramona Kuhn – Saint Augusta, MN
  • Logan Latvis – Mass City, MI
  • Samantha Linteo – Napa, CA
  • Katherine Loman – Ishpeming, MI
  • Kaitlyn Lundeen – Maple, WI
  • Jamie Macfarlane – Black River, MI
  • Gavin Mackey – Hancock, MI
  • Courtney Mayo – Baraga, MI
  • Annie Miller – Houghton, MI
  • Mary Mills – Hancock, MI
  • Casey Mleko – Baraga, MI
  • Lauren Monger – West Barnstable, MA
  • Kristi Muonio – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Julia Nordstrom – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Stephanie Ollila – Ontonagon, MI
  • Dylan Paavola – Hancock, MI
  • Lucas Patton – Sechelt, BC
  • Taylor Paul – Iron Mountain, MI
  • Katelyn Plesiewicz – Pinckney, MI
  • Briana Portice – Pickford, MI
  • Artsiom Puntus – Minsk, BLR
  • Noah Raisanen – Buffalo, MN
  • Kayla Savoie Penton – Airdrie West Airdri, AB, CAN
  • Philip Schader – Minneapolis, MN
  • Santeri Seppinen – Raisio, FIN
  • Parker Shilling – Hancock, MI
  • Allyson Solka – Chassell, MI
  • Ethan St. Germain – Palmer, MI
  • Kristin Stacy – Crystal Falls, MI
  • Amanda Staege – Iron River, MI
  • McEwen Stapleton – Elberta, MI
  • Michael Stuber – Hancock, MI
  • Frankie Stukel – Hancock, MI
  • Ellie Sturos – Hancock, MI
  • Lia Tervo – Hancock, MI
  • Erika Tollefson – L’anse, MI
  • Tyler Vanuden – Fort Frances, ON
  • Joseph Watson – Dollar Bay, MI
  • Tyler Watungwa – Ottawa, ON, CAN
  • Marin Yasuda – Kanagawa, JPN

Honor’s List

Honors List students earned a GPA of 3.50 to 3.749

  • Rheanna Bain – Kailua, HI
  • Hannah Bastian – Hancock, MI
  • Connor Bates – Barron, WI 
  • Sara Bendix – Calumet, MI
  • Nicco Carter – East Cleveland, OH
  • Brenna Ceglar – Hoyt Lakes, MN
  • Shayla Cornish – Lake Linden, MI
  • Tam Thi Thanh Dinh – Iron Mountain, MI
  • Hunter DuPont – Carney, MI
  • Kyle Forsman – Hancock, MI
  • Jillian Foster – Laurium, MI
  • Caleb Gregoire – Lake Linden, MI
  • Tyler Hale – Westland, MI
  • Connor Hannon – Houghton, MI
  • Hillary Hantz – Gregory, MI
  • Dylan Harden – L’Anse, MI
  • Joseph Heinonen – Trenary, MI
  • Delaney Heinonen – Hancock, MI
  • Makenzie Karlen – Tomahawk, WI
  • Daisia Knowles – Broomfield, CO
  • Cassandra Lopez – Orange, CA
  • Samantha Lutz – Hancock, MI
  • Jacob Martin – Houghton, MI
  • Sawyer Murrell – Springfield, MO
  • Victoria Nagy – Sault Saint Marie, MI
  • Matyas Nesvadba – Neveklov, Czech Republic
  • Marissa Nordstrom – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Kaytlin Richardson – Beaulah, ND
  • Abigail Roth – Dodgeville, MI
  • Casana Ryynanen – Houghton, MI
  • Anders Saarela – Denver, CO
  • Taylor Saari – Greenland, MI
  • Kristin Savedes – Howell, MI
  • Taylor Talerico – Iron Mountain, MI
  • Mary Wiggins – Charlotte, NC
  • Haley Wright – Traverse City, MI
Tags: , , ,
COVID-19 Plans, News & ResourcesLatest Updates