fbpx
Students in field

139 honored on Spring 2020 Dean’s and Honors List

June 9, 2020

Finlandia University is proud to announce its Spring 2020 semester Dean’s and Honors List Students. In total 139 students earned honors, including 89 who earned Dean’s List honors for having a Grade Point Average of 3.75 or above.

To be eligible for either list students must have completed 12 or more credit hours and have no grade below a “C.” Dean’s List students earned a GPA of 3.75 or above, while Honors List students had a GPA between 3.50 and 3.749. Semester academic honors are not granted to students with an incomplete (“I”) or incomplete in progress (“IP”) grade on their transcript that semester.

The full list of students and their hometown is available below.

Dean’s List

Dean’s List students earned a GPA of 3.75 or above

  • Isabella Abear – Pine River, MN
  • Mind Aho – Lake Linden, MI
  • Bryce Beauchaine – Rhinelander, WI
  • Denia Bent – Cape Coral, FL
  • Janie Berg – Hancock, MI
  • Molly Berg – Hancock, MI
  • Megan Bruci – Hancock, MI
  • John Brundage – Oxford, PA
  • Addie Budzinski – Cheboygan, MI
  • Megan Burton – Newberry, MI
  • Morgan Campbell – Hancock, MI
  • David Carlson – Newberry, MI
  • Brenna Ceglar – Hoyt Lakes, MN
  • Brendan Christian – Alto, MI
  • Allison Cooper – Norton Shores, MI
  • Vaness Cormier – Painesdale, MI
  • James D’Angelo- West Bend, WI
  • Tam Dinh – Iron Mountain, MI
  • Dillion Farmer – Plymouth, MI
  • Antonio Ficara – Tempe, AZ
  • Chloe Flynn- Traverse City, MI
  • Jillian Foster – Laurium, MI
  • Bailey Froberg – L’Anse, MI
  • Harlee Froberg – Baraga, MI
  • Bailey Froberg – L’anse, MI
  • Jack Giddings – Anoka, MN
  • Dariya Goin – Negaunee, MI
  • Connor Hannon – Houghton, MI
  • Hillary Hantz – Gregory MI
  • Dylan Harden –  L’Anse, MI
  • Maia Haske – Ossineke, MI
  • Delaney Heinonen – Hancock, MI
  • Malone Hiebert – Portland, OR
  • Natalyeah Hinds- Inkster, MI
  • Addisalem Holmes- Chassell, MI
  • Kylee Hopp – Hewitt, MN
  • Braedyn Hurd – Woodland, WA
  • Joseph Illig – Macomb, MI
  • Victoria Illig – Macomb, MI
  • Benjamin Johnson – Painesdale, MI
  • Lillian Johnson – Hancock, MI
  • Nathan Johnson – Chattaroy, WA
  • Lindsey Johnson – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Makenzie Karlen – Tomahawk, WI
  • Caroline Kenwood – Wauwatosa, WI
  • Daisia Knowles – Broomfield, CO
  • Ashton Knutson – New Lisbon, WI
  • ABIGAIL KOLEK – San Marcos CA
  • Chelsea LaPalme – Houghton MI
  • Skylar Lapine – Rock, MI
  • Katherine Loman – Ishpeming, MI
  • Kaitlyn Lundeen – Maple, WI
  • Charles Macdonald – Coral Springs, FL
  • Jamie Macfarlane – Black River, MI
  • Meaghan Maly – Clarkston, MI
  • Jacob Martin – Houghton, MI
  • Courtney Mayo – Baraga, MI
  • Casey Mleko – Baraga, MI
  • Enid Moffitt  – Hancock, MI
  • Kristi Muonio – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Sawyer Murrell – Springfield, MO
  • Victoria Nagy – Sault Sainte Marie MI
  • Matyas Nesvadba – Neveklov, CZE
  • Julia Nordstrom – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Carsyn Osterman – Baraga, MI
  • Dylan Paavola – Hancock, MI
  • Taylor Paul – Iron Mountain, MI
  • Taylor Pertile – Hancock, MI
  • Katelyn Plesiewicz- Pinckney, MI
  • Briana Portice – Pickford, MI
  • Artsiom Puntus – Minsk, BLR
  • Giordan Randazzo – Fort Collins, CO
  • Cory Richardson – Greeley, CO
  • Abigail Roth – Dodgeville, MI
  • Laison Ruonavaara – Hancock, MI
  • Anders Saarela- Hancock, MI
  • Taylor Saari- Greenland, MI
  • Philip Schader – Minneapolis, MN
  • Parker Shilling – Hancock, MI
  • Ashley St. Germain – Palmer, MI
  • Michael Stuber- Hancock, MI
  • Taylor Talerico – Iron Mountain, MI
  • Erika Tollefson – L’anse, MI
  • Brooke Turin – Greenland, MI
  • Tyler Vanuden – Fort Frances, ON
  • Tyler Watungwa – Ottawa, ON
  • Annie Jo Wills – Carpentersville, IL
  • Jenni Wolter – Hancock, MI
  • Haley Wright – Traverse City, MI

Honor’s List

Honors List students earned a GPA of 3.50 to 3.749

  • Peyton Airaudi – West Bend, In
  • Jesus Analco Morales – Fridley, MN
  • Mariah Austin – Negaunee, MI
  • Rheanna Bain – Kailua, HI
  • Madelyn Baker – Portage, MI
  • Connor Bates –  Barron, WI
  • Cassidy Becia – Chassell, MI
  • Paige Brown – Chinle, AZ
  • Brendan Callow- Hilton Head, SC
  • Paulyne Anne Catacutan – Hancock, MI
  • Faithann Dennis – Wayne, MI
  • Abby Edstrom- Eveleth, MN
  • Frannette Fernandez – Birmingham AL
  • Kyle Forsman – Hancock, MI
  • Mia Glenn – Henderson, NV
  • Marcus Gloss – Houghton, MI
  • Daniella Gonzalez – Bell Gardens, CA
  • Makenna Gorham – Los Angeles, CA
  • Tyler Hale – Westland, MI
  • Albert Hammond- Rapid City, MI
  • Elizabeth Hauglie- Oro Valley, AZ
  • Nevin Klein – Houghton, MI
  • Akwasi Kwarteng – Yama, AZ
  • Rebecca Lilly – Invercargill, NZL
  • Ella Lindgren – Midland, MI
  • Taylor Lock – Mason, MI
  • Cassandra Lopez – Orange, CA
  • Benjamin Loya – Calumet, MI
  • Samantha Lutz – Hancock, MI
  • Danielle Lypsinmaa – Hancock, MI
  • Emma Mackey – Hancock, MI
  • Lucas Patton – Sechelt, BC
  • Matthew Peterson – Quinnesec, MI
  • Thomas Randell – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Elle Rowe – Calumet, MI
  • Casana Ryynanen – Houghton, MI
  • Kaitlyn Ryynanen – Dassell, MN
  • Daria Saari – Mohawk, MI
  • Marissa Schilling – Iron Mountain, MI
  • Santeri Seppinen- Raisio, Fin
  • Rebecca Showers – Amasa, MI
  • Ethan St. Germain – Palmer, MI
  • Mcewen Stapleton – Elberta, MI
  • Frankie Stukel – Hancock, MI
  • William Thompson – Tulare, CA
  • Dylan Underwood – Michigan City, IN
  • Gabriele Voisin – Jonesville, MI
  • Joseph Watson – Dollar Bay, MI
  • Zuleiki Wight – Island Park, ID
  • Miniah Willis  – Orlando, FL
Tags: , , , ,
COVID-19 Plans, News & ResourcesLatest Updates