Students in field

121 honored on Fall 2019 Dean’s and Honors List

January 31, 2020

English Book Writing honors list

Finlandia University is proud to announce its Fall 2019 semester Dean’s and Honors List Students. In total 121 students earned honors, including 76 who earned Dean’s List honors for having a Grade Point Average of 3.75 or above.

To be eligible for either list students must have completed 12 or more credits and had no grade below a “C.” Dean’s List students earned a GPA of 3.75 or above, while Honors List students had a GPA between 3.50 and 3.749. Semester academic honors are not granted to students with an incomplete (“I”) or incomplete in progress (“IP”) grade on their transcript that semester.

The full list of students and their hometown is available below.

Dean’s List

Dean’s List students earned a GPA of 3.75 or above

  • Isabella Abear – Pine River, MN
  • Brianna Aberson Distler – Indianola, IA
  • Connor Bates – Barron, WI
  • Bryce Beauchaine – Rhinelander, WI
  • Cassidy Becia – Chassell, MI
  • Denia Bent – Cape Coral, FL
  • Janie Berg – Hancock, MI
  • Molly Berg – Hancock, MI
  • Megan Bruci – Hancock, MI
  • John Brundage – Oxford, PA
  • Austin Carlson – Crystal Falls, MI
  • David Carlson – Newberry, MI
  • Harlie Caster – Norway, MI
  • Vanessa Cormier – South Range, MI
  • Austin Cover – Brown City, MI
  • Seth Dahl – Swartz Creek, MI
  • Jayson Dahlquist – Rhinelander, WI
  • Dillion Farmer – Plymouth, MI
  • Antonio Ficara – Tempe, AZ
  • Harlee Froberg – Baraga, MI
  • Bailey Froberg – L’anse, MI
  • Jack Giddings – Anoka, MN
  • Kayla Godin – Hampton, VA
  • Connor Hannon – Houghton, MI
  • Maia Haske – Ossineke, MI
  • Delaney Heinonen – Hancock, MI
  • Kylee Hopp – Hewitt, MN
  • Tyler Hosking – Calumet, MI
  • Benjamin Johnson – Painesdale, MI
  • Lillian Johnson – Hancock, MI
  • Nathan Johnson – Chattaroy, WA
  • Lindsey Johnson – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Makenzie Karlen – Tomahawk, WI
  • Daisia Knowles – Broomfield, CO
  • Ashton Knutson – New Lisbon, WI
  • Ramona Kuhn – Saint Augusta, MN
  • Michael Kurdziel – Petoskey, MI
  • Chelsea Lapalme – Houghton, MI
  • Kirsten L’esperance – Hancock, MI
  • Katherine Loman – Ishpeming, MI
  • Kaitlyn Lundeen – Maple, WI
  • Jamie Macfarlane – Black River, MI
  • Brianne Maggio – Hancock, MI
  • Casey Mleko – Baraga, MI
  • Kristi Muonio – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Emily Nguyen – Chino Hills, CA
  • Molly Niemi – Bruce Crossing, MI
  • Julia Nordstrom – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Kenley Oosterhouse – Martin, MI
  • Dylan Paavola – Hancock, MI
  • Lucas Patton – Sechelt, BC
  • Taylor Pertile – Hancock, MI
  • Briana Portice – Pickford, MI
  • Patrick Prouty – Calumet, MI
  • Artsiom Puntus – Minsk, BLR
  • Noah Raisanen – Buffalo, MN
  • Giordan Randazzo – Fort Collins, CO
  • Samantha Richards – Dollar Bay, MI
  • Cory Richardson – Greeley, CO
  • Laison Ruonavaara – Hancock, MI
  • Casana Ryynanen – Houghton, MI
  • Kaitlyn Ryynanen – Dassell, MN
  • Philip Schader – Minneapolis, MN
  • Santeri Seppinen – Raisio, FIN
  • Parker Shilling – Hancock, MI
  • Ethan St Germain – Palmer, MI
  • Ashley St. Germain – Palmer, MI
  • Megan Strom – Gaastra, MI
  • Nicholas Tobey – Hancock, MI
  • Erika Tollefson – L’anse, MI
  • Brooke Turin – Greenland, MI
  • Tyler Vanuden – Fort Frances, ON
  • Tyler Watungwa – Ottawa, ON
  • Annie Jo Wills – Carpentersville, IL
  • Jenni Wolter – Hancock, MI
  • Chengbin Xuan – Shenzhen Guangdong, CHN

Honor’s List

Honors List students earned a GPA of 3.50 to 3.749

  • Mindy Aho – Lake Linden, MI
  • Milly Allen – Chassell, MI
  • Annika Bekkala – Howell, MI
  • Jared Bradford – Dearborn Heights, MI
  • Megan Burton – Newberry, MI
  • Morgan Campbell – Tucson, AZ
  • Brendan Christian – Alto, MI
  • Jacob Clark – Ishpeming, MI
  • Carli Daavettila – Dollar Bay, MI
  • Nicholas Davidson – Fort Collins, CO
  • Bethany Fehr – Iron Mountain, MI
  • Makenna Gorham – Los Angeles, CA
  • Tyler Hale – Westland, MI
  • Dylan Harden – L’Anse, MI
  • Malone Hiebert – Portland, OR
  • Victoria Illig – Macomb, MI
  • Joseph Illig – Macomb, MI
  • Jade Junkin – Hubbell, MI
  • Ryan Kaipio – Hancock, MI
  • Benjamin Kelsch – Nelson, BC
  • Caroline Kenwood – Wauwatosa, WI
  • Shawn Knutson – Round Rock, TX
  • Abigail Kolek – San Marcos, CA
  • Skylar Lapine – Rock, MI
  • Ian Martinez-Molina – Tampa, FL
  • Courtney Mayo – Baraga, MI
  • Dare Mayomi – Riverdale, GA
  • Sawyer Murrell – Springfield, MO
  • Carsyn Osterman – Baraga, MI
  • Taylor Paul – Iron Mountain, MI
  • Emma Pietila – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Taylor Pingrey – Walker, MN
  • Katelyn Plesiewicz – Pinckney, MI
  • Abigail Roth – Dodgeville, MI
  • Anders Saarela – Denver, CO
  • Taylor Saari – Greenland, MI
  • Dimitri Samusev – Laurel, MD
  • Mcewen Stapleton – Elberta, MI
  • Michael Stuber – Hancock, MI
  • Frankie Stukel – Hancock, MI
  • Taylor Talerico – Iron Mountain, MI
  • Alex Timm – Sand Creek, WI
  • Dylan Underwood – Michigan City, IN
  • Zuleiki Wight – Island Park, ID
  • Haley Wright – Traverse City, MI
Tags: , , , ,