fbpx
Students in field

106 named to FinnU Dean’s & Honors List for Spring 2021

May 11, 2021

Finlandia University is proud to announce its Spring 2021 semester Dean’s and Honors List Students. In total 106 students earned honors, including 79 who earned Dean’s List honors for having a grade point average of 3.75 or above.

To be eligible for either list students must have completed 12 or more credits and had no grade below a “C.” Dean’s List students earned a GPA of 3.75 or above, while Honors List students had a GPA between 3.50 and 3.749. Semester academic honors are not granted to students with an incomplete (“I”) or incomplete in progress (“IP”) grade on their transcript that semester.

The full list of students and their hometown is available below.

Dean’s List

Dean’s List students earned a GPA of 3.75 or above

  • Liam Mckeage – Escanaba, MI
  • Jeremy Huuki – Hancock, MI
  • Allyson Solka – Chassell, MI
  • Taylor Bonetti – Vulcan, MI
  • Dylan Paavola – Hancock, MI
  • Hannah Hendra – Dollar Bay, MI
  • Noah Raisanen – Buffalo, MN
  • David Carlson – Newberry, MI
  • Blue Kenwood – Hancock, MI
  • Sawyer Murrell – Springfield, MO
  • Julia Nordstrom – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Mialy Brooks – Dollar Bay, MI
  • Shayla Cornish – Lake Linden, MI
  • Abigail Kolek – Hancock, MI
  • Connor Bates – Barron, WI
  • Brooke Dalgord – Barden, MI
  • Madelyn Ball – Hancock, MI
  • Nathaniel Johnson – Chattaroy, WA
  • Joseph Illig – Grant Township, MI
  • Allison Cooper – South Range, MI
  • Samantha Lutz – Hancock, MI
  • Parker Shilling – Hancock, MI
  • Ethan St. Germain – Palmer, MI
  • Maia Haske – Ossineke, MI
  • Malone Hiebert – Portland, OR
  • Kristi Muonio – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Valerie Helminen – Calumet, MI
  • Erika Tollefson – L’Anse, MI
  • Kristin Stacy – Crystal Falls, MI
  • Katilyn Lundeed – Maple, WI
  • Abigail Roth – Hancock, MI
  • Michael Stuber – Hancock, MI
  • Christian Frederick – New Iberia, LA
  • Briana Portice – Pickford, MI
  • Taylor Paul – Iron Mountain, MI
  • Cassidy Becia – Chassell, MI
  • Delaney Heinonen – Hancock, MI
  • Bailey Froberg – L’Anse, MI
  • Elizabeth Hauglie – Oro Valley, AZ
  • Anders Saarela – Hancock, MI
  • Tyler Watungwa – Ottawa, ON, Canada
  • Katherine Loman – Ishpeming, MI
  • Skylar Grathoff – Hancock, MI
  • Peyton Airaudi – West Bend, WI
  • Artisiom Puntus – Minsk, Belarus
  • Santeri, Seppinen – Raisio, Finland
  • Austin Keranen – Hancock, MI
  • Kyle Hopp – Hewitt, MN
  • John Brundage – Milroy, PA
  • Stephanie Ollila – Ontonagon, MI
  • Joseph Watson – Dollar Bay, MI
  • Briana Pietila – Hancock, MI
  • Megan Burton – Newberry, MI
  • Casey Mleko – Baraga, MI
  • Katelyn Plesiewicz – Pinckney, MI
  • Mariah Austin – Negaunee, MI
  • Christopher Beyer – Appleton, WI
  • Brendan Christian – Alto, MI
  • Lucas Patton – Sechelt, BC, Canada
  • Kevin Bostwick – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Philip Schader – Minneapolis, MN
  • Marin Yasuda – Kanagawa, Japan
  • Tyler Vanuden – Fort Frances, ON, Canada
  • Mcewen Stapleton – Elberta, MI
  • Dillion Farmer – Plymouth, MI
  • Rachel Haataja – Cokato, MN
  • Peter Ordonio – Lincoln, CA
  • Abby Dawson – Rocky View County, AB, Canada
  • Miguel Gonzalez – Middleton, WI
  • Jari Juntti – Hancock, MI
  • Gavin Mackey – Hancock, MI
  • Caleb Gregoire – Lake Linden, MI
  • Logan Latvis – Mass City, MI
  • Mary Wiggins – Charlotte, NC
  • Cassandra Troy – Keller, TX
  • Nathan Walerowicz – Sanborn, NY
  • Kevin Danks – Calumet, MI
  • Mary Mills – Hancock, MI
  • Frank Cole – Riva, MD

Honor’s List

Honors List students earned a GPA of 3.50 to 3.749

  • Cecila Baccus – Laurium, MI
  • Robert Rothernberger – Dumfries, VA
  • Carsyn Osterman – Baraga, MI
  • Taylor Talerico – Iron Mountain, MI
  • Annie Miller – Houghton, MI
  • Victoria Nagy – Sault Ste. Marie, MI
  • Daisia Knowles – Broomfield, CO
  • Lucas Vick – Prudenville, MI
  • Ellie Kastamo – Howell, MI
  • Janie Berg – Hancock, MI
  • Gabriele Voisin – Jonesville, MI
  • Casana Ryynanen – Houghton, MI
  • Ella Lindgren – Midland, MI
  • Ellie Sturos – Hancock, MI
  • Danna Smith – Hancock, MI
  • Madelyn Waterman – Saginaw, MI
  • Abby Edstrom – Eveleth, MN
  • Marissa Nordstrom – Atlantic Mine, MI
  • Hubert Molina – Bessemer, MI
  • Jesse Hill – Lake Linden, MI
  • Aspen Wallin – Providence, UT
  • Tam Dinh – Iron Mountain, MI
  • Luke Franczek – Vulcan, MI
  • Brianna Keinz – L’Anse, MI
  • Joshua Kego – Hawkesbury, ON, Canada
  • Kayla Savoie Penton – Airdrie West Airdri, AB, Canada
  • Zachary Wichman – Dryden, MI

 

Tags: , , ,
+