Campus News
Home » Campus News and Events » May 2012-University News Archive » 5-23-12, Finlandia University Class of 2012

Please enter a search term to begin your search.


Finlandia University Class of 2012

Class of 2012 PhotoHANCOCK, MI - Finlandia University is pleased to congratulate the Class of 2012!

Bachelor's degrees earned by the Finlandia University Class of 2012 are: 3 Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) degrees in Elementary Education, 5 B.A.s in Liberal Studies, 5 B.A.s in Liberal Studies-Criminal Justice, 6 B.A.s in Liberal Studies-Psychology; 8 Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.) degrees; 7 Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.) degrees; and 19 Bachelor of Science in Nursing (B.S.N.) degrees.

Associate degrees earned by the Finlandia University Class of 2012 are: 3 Associate of Applied Science (A.A.S.) degrees in Criminal Justice; 1 A.A.S. degree in Human Services; 11 A.A.S. degrees in Medical Assistant; 23 A.A.S. degrees in Physical Therapist Assistant; 1 A.A.S. degree in Radiography; and 8 Associate of General Studies (A.G.S.) degrees.

The Finlandia University Class of 2012 graduating students, the degrees each earned (with minors and/or concentrations), their academic honors, and their hometowns, are listed below.

UPPER PENINSULA COUNTIES

Alger County, Michigan

Kevin R. Hughey; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant, Grand Marais, MI

Sheena Ashley Richmond; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; Trenary, MI

Baraga County, Michigan

Jamie Lynn Clishe; A.A.S., Medical Assistant; cum laude; Skanee, MI

Beth Lynn Dorsky; B.S.N., Nursing; cum laude; L'Anse, MI

Michael James Wilson Sr.; B.S.N., Nursing; magna cum laude; Pelkie, MI

Delta County, Michigan

Jennifer Christine Butryn; B.S.N., Nursing; Escanaba, MI

David A. Hendrickson; B.A., Liberal Studies (Christian Vocation/Design); Brampton, MI

Troy Michael Sovey; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; cum laude; Gladstone, MI

Dickinson County, Michigan

Samantha Jo Anne Branz; A.G.S., General Studies; Iron Mountain, MI

Carlye Rae Buchcuski; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; Iron Mountain, MI

Rebecca Ellyse Langlais; B.F.A., Art & Design (Digital Art); Norway, MI

Stephanie Marie Murray; B.S.N., Nursing; summa cum laude; Quinnesec, MI

Andrew Oliver Roell; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; magna cum laude; Channing, MI

Nicole Elizabeth Supa; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; magna cum laude; Iron Mountain, MI

Nicole Marie Trevarthen; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; Iron Mountain, MI

Houghton County, Michigan

Christine Fay Laitila; A.G.S., General Studies; cum laude; Atlantic Mine, MI

Alan J. Narhi; A.A.S., Criminal Justice; Atlantic Mine, MI

Ashley M. Puska; A.A.S., Radiography; cum laude; Atlantic Mine, MI

Josie Kimberly Riutta; B.S.N., Nursing; summa cum laude; Atlantic Mine, MI

Lauren Marie Ruotsala; B.S.N., Nursing; cum laude; Atlantic Mine, MI

James  M. Boggio; B.A., Liberal Studies-Psychology (Alcohol/Drug Abuse); cum laude; Calumet, MI

Laura M. Cooley; B.A., Liberal Studies-Psychology (Alcohol/Drug Abuse); summa cum laude; Calumet, MI

Tia Lee Heikkinen; A.A.S., Medical Assistant; Calumet, MI

Alina Carole Johnson; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; Calumet, MI

Nathaniel Daniel Kinnunen; A.G.S., General Studies; Calumet, MI

Darren David Lasanen; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; Calumet, MI

Krystal Anne Luoma; B.S.N., Nursing; magna cum laude; Calumet, MI

Hans William Tolkkinen; A.A.S., Criminal Justice; Calumet, MI

Mallory Ellen Torola; B.F.A., Art & Design (Illustration); summa cum laude; Calumet, MI

Heidi Ann Wingerson; B.S.N., Nursing; summa cum laude; Calumet, MI

Ryan Patrick Corrigan; A.G.S., General Studies; Chassell, MI

Gina Margaret Kilpela; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; magna cum laude; Chassell, MI

Stacy Jean Weathers; B.S.N., Nursing; summa cum laude; Chassell, MI

Michael Robert Wuthrich; B.B.A., Business Administration (Management); Chassell, MI

Dawn Marie-Chasity Engman; B.A., Liberal Studies-Psychology; summa cum laude; Dollar Bay, MI

Virgil Bruce Revoir; A.A.S., Human Services; Dollar Bay, MI

Kristen Louise Babakitis; B.A., Liberal Studies-Psychology (Alcohol/Drug Abuse); magna cum laude; Hancock, MI

James Robert Brey; B.B.A., Business Administration (Sports Management); Hancock, MI

Leiloni Marie Cloutier; B.A., Elementary Education (Math, English); cum laude; Hancock, MI

Lauren Marie Hodges; A.A.S., Medical Assistant; Hancock, MI

Michelle Elaine Juopperi; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; cum laude; Hancock, MI

Katie Anne LaPlante; B.S.N., Nursing; Hancock, MI

Chelsea Lyn Bessner; B.S.N., Nursing; summa cum laude; Hancock, MI

Eric John Monticello; B.S.N., Nursing; magna cum laude; Hancock, MI

Tina Marie Ploe; B.S.N., Nursing; Hancock, MI

Caitlin Margaret Rose; B.S.N., Nursing; summa cum laude; Hancock, MI

Jason Michael Stromer Jr; A.A.S., Criminal Justice (Law Enforcement); Hancock, MI

Kelly Marie Ylitalo; A.A.S., Medical Assistant; Hancock, MI

Alexander James Baakko; A.G.S., General Studies; Houghton, MI

Samantha Marie Buth; A.A.S., Medical Assistant; Houghton, MI

Jolene Janis Kneebone; B.A., Liberal Studies-Psychology (Alcohol/Drug Abuse); Houghton, MI

Trevor Robert Ploe; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; Houghton, MI

Heidi M Redinger; B.B.A., Business Administration (Accounting); Houghton, MI

Patricia Ryan Martens; B.A., Liberal Studies (History/Political Science, Environmental Studies); Houghton, MI

Jean L. Tracey; A.A.S., Medical Assistant; Hubbell, MI

Heather M. Broniec; A.A.S., Medical Assistant; summa cum laude; Lake Linden, MI

Brianna Katherine Anitra Fortin; B.S.N., Nursing; magna cum laude; Lake Linden, MI

Philip James Hainault; B.S.N., Nursing; summa cum laude; Lake Linden, MI

Thomas George Keranen; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; Lake Linden, MI

Lisa A. Normand; B.A., Elementary Education (Social Studies, English); summa cum laude; Lake Linden, MI

Robin M. Wakeham; A.A.S., Medical Assistant; Lake Linden, MI

Rebecca Ann Tikkanen; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; cum laude; Laurium, MI

Keweenaw County, Michigan

Kari Elizabeth Heikkinen; B.F.A., Art & Design (Fiber/Fashion Design); Mohawk, MI

Emmett Wade Heine; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; Allouez, MI

Shelby Kay Stevens; A.A.S., Medical Assistant; Ahmeek, MI

Marquette County, Michigan

Caitlin Marie Schroeder; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; Marquette, MI

Menominee County, Michigan

Hannah Spring Buechler; B.B.A., Business Administration (Sports Management/Marketing); Daggett, MI

Ontonagon County, Michigan

Brooke Alicia Cummings; B.F.A., Art & Design (Illustration); Bergland, MI

Hollie Lynn DeHaan; A.A.S., Medical Assistant; cum laude; Mass City, MI

Agnes Suzanna Pietila; B.A., Liberal Studies-Criminal Justice (Christian Vocation); cum laude; Ewen, MI

Christine Brittany Westrich; B.F.A., Art & Design (Sustainable Design); Ewen, MI

LOWER PENINSULA COUNTIES

Allegan County, Michigan

Kelsey Grace Williams; B.A. Liberal Studies-Criminal Justice (Psychology); summa cum laude; Hopkins, MI

Alpena County, Michigan

Scott Douglas MacArthur; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; magna cum laude; Lachine, MI

Bay County, Michigan

Shay Marie Appold; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; magna cum laude; Bay City, MI

Calhoun County, Michigan

Philetus Sawyer Kleinschmit; B.S.N., Nursing; magna cum laude; Battle Creek, MI

Philetus Sawyer Kleinschmit; B.A., Liberal Studies (Science/Social Sciences); magna cum laude; Battle Creek, MI

Amanda Kay Mears; B.F.A., Art & Design (Ceramic Design); Battle Creek, MI

Charlevoix County, Michigan

Hannah Michelle Zowada; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; summa cum laude; Boyne Falls, MI

Grand Traverse County, Michigan

Allison Mackenzie Lee; B.B.A., Business Administration (Management); Traverse City, MI

Isabella County, Michigan

Mariah Suzanne Mumford; B.A., Liberal Studies (History/Political Science/Corp. Communication); summa cum laude; Mt Pleasant, MI

Livingston County, Michigan

Nicole Cherie Schumacher; B.A., Liberal Studies-Criminal Justice; Brighton, MI

Midland County, Michigan

Kristine Sue McPeak; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; magna cum laude; Midland, MI

Oakland County, Michigan

Kathrine Ann Harris; B.A., Liberal Studies-Psychology; Oxford, MI

Sara Elizabeth McCue; B.A., Liberal Studies (Science/Social Sciences); Birmingham, MI

Sara Elizabeth McCue; A.A.S., Medical Assistant; Birmingham, MI

Saginaw County, Michigan

Cleo Latoya Brown; B.S.N., Nursing; magna cum laude; Saginaw, MI

Wayne County, Michigan

Darryl A Brown; A.G.S., General Studies; Detroit, MI

OUT OF STATE

Colorado

Cody William Gallegos; B.B.A., Business Administration (Sports Management); Westminster, CO

Minnesota

Charles Douglas Benik; B.B.A., Business Administration (Accounting); cum laude; Andover, MN

Samantha Jo Goette; B.A., Liberal Studies-Criminal Justice (Law Enforcement/Psychology); cum laude; Finland, MN

Valerie Lynn Halonen; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; magna cum laude; Plymouth, MN

Jenny Marie Johnson; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; magna cum laude; Menahga, MN

New York

Eileen M. Sundquist; B.F.A., Art & Design (Fiber/Fashion Design); magna cum laude; Jamestown, NY

Oregon

Kirisha Tianne La France; A.G.S., General Studies; Hermiston, OR

Wisconsin

Danielle Ann McKee; B.A., Elementary Education (Math, English); summa cum laude; Brodhead, WI

Jonathon Michael Rulseh; A.A.S., Physical Therapist Assistant; Three Lakes, WI

Bethany Lynn Schultz; B.S.N., Nursing; Saukville, WI

INTERNATIONAL

Canada

Kelly Marie Poelstra; B.A., Liberal Studies-Criminal Justice (Sociology); magna cum laude; Baltimore, Ontario, Canada

Japan

Chisato Ota; A.G.S., General Studies; magna cum laude; Takayama, Gifu, Japan

Serbia

Nemanja Jankovic; B.B.A., Business Administration (International Business); magna cum laude; Belgrade, Serbia

For additional information, please contact the Finlandia University Office of Academic and Student Affairs at 906-487-7512.

Finlandia University, established in 1896 as Suomi College, is the only private university in Michigan's Upper Peninsula, and one of 26 colleges and universities affiliated with the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. Finlandia University is the only remaining institution of higher learning in North America founded by Finnish immigrants. Located in Hancock, Michigan, Finlandia University is a learning community dedicated to academic excellence, spiritual growth and service. Bachelor and associate degrees are earned by students in two schools and two colleges serving the disciplines of art and design, business, liberal studies, and health sciences. Visit our website at www.finlandia.edu.